January 21-27, 2007; Ames, IA
FESTIVAL 39 BROCHURE
|
39 brochure addendum
|
Overview and Awards:
Festival 39, January 21-27, 2007.
Site:
Host Institution:
REGION V LEADERSHIP
REGIONAL ADVISORY BOARD
Brad Buffum, Webmaster
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
*Anne Byrd, Regional Vice Chair/Chief
Financial Officer
*David Crespy, National Playwriting Program Chair
University of Missouri-Columbia
Craig Ellingson, Student Director Coordinator
Richard Herman, National Playwriting Vice-Chair
Lori Horvik, Professional Development Coordinator
Paul Hustoles, Festival Registrar
Tom Isbell, Irene Ryan Auditions Coordinator
University of Minnesota-Duluth
Joan Korte, Workshop Coordinator
John Paul, Regional Design and Technologies Vice-Chair
Northwestern
Beate Pettigrew, Immediate Past Regional Chair
Susan Proctor, LMDA Dramaturgy Coordinator
Kate Sinnett, National Critics Institute Coordinator
*Sharon Sobel, Regional Design and Technologies Chair
David Wintersteen, Regional Historian
Concordia College-Moorhead
*Tom Woldt, Regional Chair
*denotes Region V Executive Committee
6
FESTIVAL MANAGEMENT TEAM
Brad Buffum, Stage Management Coordinator
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sean Byrd, Summer Stock Auditions Coordinator
David Tidwell, Stage Crew Showdown Coordinator
University of Nebraska-Kearney
Mark Frank, Invited Scene Showcase Coordinator
Amanda Petefish-Schrag, Summer Stock Associate
Katherine Pryor, Festival Brochure Coordinator
Michelle Rebollo, Irene Ryan Associate/Scheduling
St. Louis Community College-Meramec
Michael Reese, David Thayer Lighting Coordinator
Brad Reissig, Load-In/Golden Handtruck
Coordinator
Peggy Sannerud, David Thayer Lighting Associate
Nadine Schmidt, Irene Ryan Associate/Permissions
Faculty Acting Showcase Coordinator
John Staniunas, Costume Parade Stage Director
Sheila Tabaka, Costume Parade Manager
FESTIVAL MANAGEMENT ASSISTANTS
Christine Bial, Assistant to the Brochure Coordinator
Northern Prairie Arts Association
Mitchell Daffer, Assistant to the Workshop Coordinator
Kathy Teigland, Assistant to the Regional Chair
Angela Vogel, Power Point Layout Artist
COORDINATORS
Jane Cox, Festival Host
Brad Dell, Festival Coordinator
Jim Trenberth, Festival Technical Coordinator
Adam Moeller, Transportation Coordinator
Jillian Carstensen, Volunteer Coordinator
AREAS LIAISONS AND ASSISTANTS
Stephanie Borgert, Assistant Volunteer Coordinator
Emily Brainerd, Fisher Theater Liaison/Showdown
Clayton Johnson, Workshop Liaison/Transport Assistant
Doris Nash, Costume Parade Liaison
Michael Rubke, Summer Stock Liaison
Rob Sunderman, Design Expo Liaison
Liese Vanderbroek, Festival Brochure Liaison
Sarah Zwick-Tapley, Irene Ryan Liaison
And special thanks to the many student volunteers
from
FESTIVAL SPECIAL GUESTS, JUDGES AND RESPONDENTS
Jen Agnew, Great
Plains Theatre Conference
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
Tracy Armagost,
Stage Crew Showdown, Respondent, Workshops
Steve Bross, Great Plains Theatre Conference
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
Workshops, Summer Stock
Karen Carpenter,
Professional Director
Inge Directing, Workshops
Bill Cunningham, KCACTF
Region I NPP Chair
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
Amy Dolan Fletcher,
Actor’s Equity Association
Irene Ryan Finals, Workshops
Peter Ellenstein, William
Inge Festival
Inge Directing, Workshops
Karen Eterovich, Professional
Actor and Playwright
Respondent, Ryan Finals, Workshops, Performance
Marty Gallagher,
Professional Sound Designer
Design and Technologies Respondent, Workshops
Jeff Gibson, KCACTF
Region IV Chair
Stage Crew Showdown, Workshops, Theatre Mgmt
Gregg Henry,
Artistic Director-KCACTF
National Selection Team, Irene Ryan Prelims
Frank Higgins,
Playwright in Residence,
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
John Hill,
Costume Parade Adjudicator (in absentia)
Maggie Lally, KCACTF
Region II Chair
SSDC Directing, Alternative Forms, Workshops
John Carroll Lynch,
Professional Actor
Workshops
Georgia McGill,
National Selection Team, Workshops
Skip Mercier, Professional
Designer
Design Expo Respondent
Tom Mitchell, KCACTF
Region III Co-Chair
Production Respondent, Design Expo Respondent
Debra Otte, KCACTF Past Region II Chair
Design Expo Respondent
Beate Pettigrew,
National Irene Ryan Coordinator
National Selection Team, Workshops
John Plumpis, Professional Actor
Ryan Classical & Musical, Production Respondent,
Workshops
Matt Reinert,
Lighting Designer-Guthrie Theater
Thayer Lighting, Stage Crew Showdown, Design Expo
Ken Robbins, Former
KCACTF National NPP Chair
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
Jeffrey Sanders,
Cincinnati Shakespeare Company
Irene Ryan Semi-Finals, Workshops, Auditions
Kip Schawger, KCACTF National Design/Tech Chair
National Selection Team
Aoise Stratford,
Professional Playwright & Director
National Playwriting Programs, Workshops
David L. Thayer,
David L. Thayer Lighting Workshop
Kristina Tollefson,
Costume Parade Adjudicator (in absentia)
Heather Violanti,
Professional Film and Theatre Critic
National Critics Institute, Dramaturgy, Workshops
Brenda Wehle,
Professional Actor
Irene Ryan Finals, Workshops
Gweneth West,
National Selection Team, Workshops
Shanan Wexler,
Professional Actor and Writer
Irene Ryan Semi-Finals, Alternative Forms Writing
Sandi Zielinski, KCACTF
Region 3 Co-Chair
Irene Ryan Semi-Finals, Production Respondent
KCACTF NATIONAL SELECTION TEAM 2007
Gregg Henry
Georgia
McGill
Beate
Pettigrew
Gweneth
West
KCACTF
MEDALLION RECIPIENTS
Tom Isbell, University of
Minnesota-Duluth
Beate
Pettigrew,
INVITED FESTIVAL PRODUCTIONS
LEAVES
OF WORDS
English Alternative Theatre,
Playwright: Tim Macy (Student Original)
Director: Paul Stephen Lim
MINT
Playwright: Randy Wyatt (Student Original)
Director: Paul J. Hustoles
CAUCASIAN
CHALK CIRCLE
Playwright: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Jason King Jones
FREEZEFRAME
Playwright: Deborah Yarchun
(Student Original)
Director: Danette Baker
SPEED
THE PLOW
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Playwright: David Mamet
Director: Brian LaDuca (Student
Director)
HAY
FEVER
Playwright: Noel Coward
Director: Jack B. Wright
THE
INSPECTOR GENERAL
Playwright: Nicolai Gogol
Director: William Earl
FIVE
WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS
Playwright: Alan Ball
Director: Theresa Mitchell
FESTIVAL
SPECIAL PRESENTATION--
CHEER
FROM CHAWTON; A JANE AUSTEN FAMILY THEATRICAL
Written and Performed by Karen Eterovich
SHOWCASE OF INVITED SCENES
NICKEL
AND DIMED
THE
PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
PROOF
THE
GLASS MENAGERIE
THE
RECOGNITION OF SHAKUNTALA
GONE
TO EARTH
Northwestern College
MACBETH
STANDING
ON MY KNEES
FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS
NATIONAL
FESTIVAL DIRECTING FELLOWSHIP WINNER
Theresa
Mitchell,
ACTOR’S
CENTER ACTING TEACHER DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP NOMINEE
Joe
Klinebriel,
Nancy
Pontius,
Michael
Reese,
Mary
Beth Sorrell,
O’NEILL
CENTER NATIONAL CRITICS’ INSTITUTE NOMINEE
Kate
Sinnett,
**STUDENT
AWARD WINNERS**
IRENE RYAN ACTING SCHOLARSHIP AUDITIONS
There were 412 Ryan nominations from the region in 2007. Of those, 323 pre-registered to participate in the Festival auditions.
Winners
Classical Acting
Award
Musical Theatre
Acting Award
Best Partner
Final Round: Keenan Ramos –
Semi-Final Round: Keenan Ramos –
Irene Ryan
Scholarship
Winner: Arber Mehmeti –
Winner: Maria Stukey –
1st Alternate: George Stavropoulos –
2nd Alternate: Lauren Dusek –
National
Playwriting Programs
This year we received a total of 78 ten-minute plays and 35 one-acts for a total of 113 scripts for our short play festival.
Region V KCACTF One-Act Play Festival
LIGHTS FADE, CURTAIN by Whitney
Rowland
English Alternative
Theatre/University of
10AM
HOW JIMMY AND JANIE BECAME
TERRORISTS by Leslie Sedivy
12 PM
TWELFTH STEP by Justin Hofstetter
University of Missouri-Columbia
2PM
Region V John Cauble
Short Play Nominees
LIGHTS FADE, CURTAIN by Whitney
Rowland
English Alternative
Theatre/University of
HOW JIMMY AND JANIE BECAME
TERRORISTS by Leslie Sedivy
TWELFTH STEP by Justin Hofstetter
University of Missouri-Columbia
STAINED GLASS by Danielle Mann
THE WAR IN QUARTERS by Sarah
Schmitz
FILLING THE BATHTUB by Alex Miceli
Region V KCACTF Ten-Minute Play Festival
PAINT THE TOWN by Emily Laut
English Alternative
Theatre/University of
THE KEENING by Mary Barile
University of Missouri-Columbia
ONE PERFECT MOMENT by Matthew
Burkholder
SUICIDE BY PUNCHBOWL by Whitney
Rowland
EAT/
BOYS by Adam Boughton
University of Missouri-Columbia
YELLOW by Sarah Schmitz
University of Minnesota-Duluth
David Mark Cohen
Nominees
HickoryDickory by Marisa Wegryzn
Leaves of Words by Tim Macy
KU/English Alternative Theatre
One-Act Play Winner and Alternate
*LIGHTS FADE, CURTAIN by Whitney
Rowland
English Alternative
Theatre/University of
*HOW JIMMY AND JANIE BECAME
TERRORISTS by Leslie Sedivy
Ten-Minute Play Winner and Alternate
*SUICIDE BY PUNCHBOWL by Whitney
Rowland/NPP FINALIST
EAT/
*YELLOW by Sarah Schmitz/NPP
ALTERNATE
University of Minnesota-Duluth
*--Also, Fellowship for Great Plains Theatre Conference (Featuring Edward Albee.)
DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES REGIONAL AWARDS
First |
Last |
Production |
School |
Award |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alcone Makeup |
Michele |
Sansone |
Thoroughly
Modern Millie |
|
1st |
Alcone Makeup |
Carissa |
Thorlakson |
The
Recognition of Sakuntala |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AlliedCrafts |
Amanda |
Fehlner |
Macbeth |
|
1st
(tie) |
AlliedCrafts |
Patrick |
Stone |
Urinetown |
|
1st
(tie) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BarbizonCostume |
Amanda |
Fehlner |
Urinetown, The Musical |
|
1st |
BarbizonCostume |
Lisa |
Donohue |
The
Children's Hour |
|
2nd |
BarbizonCostume |
Russel |
Terwelp |
Tale
of Two Heroes |
|
HM |
BarbizonCostume |
Helen |
Nosova |
Learned
Ladies |
Universtiy of |
HM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BarbizonLighting |
Daniel |
Parks |
Tale
of Two Heroes |
|
1st |
BarbizonLighting |
Christopher |
Wood |
Man of
|
|
2nd |
BarbizonLighting |
Tony |
Luetkenhaus |
Cabaret |
|
HM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BarbizonScenic |
|
Grim |
James
Joyce's The Dead |
Northwestern
College |
1st |
BarbizonScenic |
Allen
Wright |
|
Peter
Pan |
|
2nd |
BarbizonScenic |
Emily |
Forsman |
Macbeth |
|
HM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BarbizonScenic |
Ashley |
Woods |
The
Singular Life of Albert Nobbs |
|
model
1st |
BarbizonScenic |
Danielle |
Laubach |
The
Glass Menagerie |
|
model
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoCostume |
Sara |
Herman |
The
Servant of Two Masters |
|
1st |
ExpoCostume |
Takashi
|
Morimoto |
2006
dance concert |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoCostume |
Kelly |
Vogel |
Something's
Afoot |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoLighting |
Tim |
Boeshaar |
The
Skin of our Teeth |
|
1st |
ExpoLighting |
Dana |
Kleiman |
Waving
Goodbye |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoPoster |
Vaughn |
Donahue |
Gone
to Earth |
Northwestern
College |
1st |
ExpoPoster |
Aaron |
Laudermith |
Urinetown: The Musical |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoScenic |
Eric |
Luchen |
Cabaret |
|
1st |
ExpoScenic |
Aaron |
Kennedy |
Art of
Dining |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ExpoScenic |
Allen
Wright |
|
The
Lark |
|
1st |
ExpoScenic |
Jody |
Tidwell |
Oedipus |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage Mgmt |
|
Bolder |
Wonderful Town |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sound |
Ben |
Inniger |
Everyman |
|
1st |
Sound |
Richard |
Bergsrud |
The Secret Life of Albert Nobbs |
|
2nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thayer
Lighting |
Tim |
Boeschaar |
Lux Aeterna |
|
1st |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Society of
Stage Directors and Choreographers Directing Fellowship
Mary Gaetz
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
National
Critics’ Institute Fellowship
Literary
Managers and Dramaturgs’ Association Fellowship
John Baker
Workshop Information
A total of 73 workshops were offered in 102 sessions, indicating that quite a number of workshops were offered multiple times. The total number of workshop offerings does not include the closed Ryan feedback sessions.
Workshops were organized into six general categories. The numbers were as follows broken down by category:
|
No. of Sessions |
No. of Workshops |
AD Acting and Directing |
44 |
28 |
DT Design and Technology |
18 |
13 |
MT Musical Theatre |
7 |
5 |
PW Playwrighting and
Dramaturgy |
11 |
8 |
SP "Specialties" in Theatre |
9 |
6 |
TK Conversations About What We Do |
13 |
13 |
|
|
|
Total |
102 |
73 |
Workshop Attendance
Attendance figures were obtained from the workshop monitor reports, completed by the student volunteers, and from my personal observations as I circulated during the workshops. Attendance at the workshops broke down as follows:
|
Total Attendance at all sessions |
Ave. Attendance per session |
Acting and Directing |
1022 |
23.2 |
Design and Technology |
285 |
15 |
Musical Theatre |
131 |
18.7 |
Playwrighting and Dramaturgy |
198 |
18 |
"Specialties" in
Theatre |
179 |
17.9 |
Conversations About What
We Do |
207 |
15.9 |
|
|
|
Total |
2202 |
19.8 |
***************************************************
REGION 5
The LMDA-KCACTF Dramaturgy Awards In
Association with ATHE
John Baker,
The O'Neill Playwrights' Conference Fellowship
The KCACTF Musical Theatre Award
2nd place
FARMER SONG by